Events

March
30
Monday
CancelledGewässerschutz zu Lëtzebuerg
12:30–14:00 @ Salle de conférences (B.1.61)

Mam Carole Molitor, Biologin/Ökologin vu Formatioun a Responsable vum Service Biologie et Pêche bei der Waasserverwaltung.

March
27
Friday
CancelledKugelstoussen – eng Fro vu Kraaft an Technik
12:30–14:00 @ Salle de conférences (B.1.61)

Mam Tom Habscheid, Weltrekordler a senger Kategorie an Hallefprofi den sech op d’Paralympics zu Tokio 2020 virbereet.

March
20
Friday
CancelledChercheurs à l'école – Information technology, programming & automation
12:30–14:00 @ Salle de conférences (B.2.49)

"Chercheurs à l'école" session with Ronen Even Tzur, founder of Kids Life Skills and Marcin Seredynski, head of innovation and research at Volvo E-Bus Competence Center.

In his talk, M. Tzur will address how to teach and learn programming using robots. M. Seredynski will present his work on automation and electrification at Volvo and talk about his professional journey from the University of Luxembourg to Volvo, discussing pros and cons of working in research and innovation.

The session will be held in English.

March
19
Thursday
CancelledChercheurs à l'école – Materials science & computational mechanics
12:30–14:00 @ Salle de conférences (B.2.49)

"Chercheurs à l'école" session with Jack Hale, research scientist at University of Luxembourg and Sachin Kumar Enganati, PhD candidate at Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST).

The session will be held in English.

March
18
Wednesday
CancelledChercheurs à l'école – La recherche en sciences sociales et en économie
12:30–14:00 @ Salle de conférences (B.2.49)

Séance "Chercheurs à l'école" avec Pauline Bourgeon et Joel Machado, chercheurs au Luxembourg Institue of Socio-Economic Research (LISER).

Conférence en français.

March
17
Tuesday
CancelledChercheurs à l'école – Applied biomechanics & physics
12:30–14:00 @ Salle de conférences (B.2.49)

"Chercheurs à l'école" session with Alessandro Marco De Nunzio, associate professor at LUNEX International University of Health, Exercise and Sports and Divya Balakrishnan, research and development engineer at Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST).

The session will be held in English.

February
28
Friday
Drones – a Powerful Tool in Precision Agriculture
12:30–14:00 @ Salle de conférences (B.1.61)

Mam Gilles Rock, Geograf vu Formatioun, Matgrënner a Geschäftsféierer vu Geocoptix GmbH.

January
18
Saturday
Finale régionale FIRST Lego League
09:00–17:00 @ Lycée Ermesinde Mersch

Le 18 janvier 2020 le LEMmings Robotics Team de l'entreprise LEM.SCIENCE participera à la première édition de la Finale Régionale Luxembourgeoise de la FIRST Lego League au Lycée Ermesinde. L'organisation de cet événement a été coordonné par LEM.SCIENCE.